This plain reading of the statute is in accordance with the legislative history cited by GEHA, i.e., that the intent of the statute is to avoid double taxation. In the present case, as no separate assessment has been rendered against the units, the assessment against the common elements does not violate the statute. B. GEHA is barred by the provision of Chapter 429 and by laches from now challenging the special assessment. Sections 429.061 and 429.081 prescribe the requii ements for appealing from a special assessment. Section 429.061 requires that written objection by the property owner and provides that "[a]ll objections to the assessments not received at the assessment hearing in the manner prescribed by this subdivision are waived, unless the failure to object at the assessment hearing is due to a reasonable cause. Section 429.081 goes on to provide that appeals must be brought within 30 days after adoption of the assessment and that this is the exclusive method of appeal from a special assessment. In Sievert v.