HomeMy WebLinkAbout2004 [06] Jun 03 {Book 30}
[…] Accordingly, the law has resulted in numerous lawsuits against local governments. 'This memo
reviews basic requirement of the law and discusses some of the more common mistakes cities
have made in applying it. It also highlights the 2003 changes made by the Minnesota legislature
in an effort to clarify the law-these statutory changes govern all applications after June 1, 2003.
.
General Rule -
The general rule states that the "Failure of [a municipality] to deny a request within 60 øays is
approval of the request." Minn. Stat. § 15.99, subd. 2. The statute also provides that "a
, [municipality's] response meets the 60 day time limit if the [municipality] can document that the
, response was sent within 60 days of receipt of the written request." Minn. Stat. § 15.99. subd.
3(c).
Statutory Exceptions
1. The 60-day time period does not begin to run if the city notifies the landowner in writing
within 15 business days that the application is incomplete. The city must also state what
information is missing.