MPCA has the authority to order cooperation by contract betvveen a city and tovmship for two mutually exclusive purposes: a. To provide for areawide waste management and treatment; OR b. To prevent, control or abate pollution. 2. Step 2 - Section 115.49, subd. 1 Hearing required. "If the agency determines after a hearing on the subject matter that cooperation bet\veen two or more municipalities is necessary to provide for area wide waste management and treatment ... or to prevent, control, or abate pollution, it may adopt a resolution so declaring and determining whether it will be feasible to secure such cooperation by contract between the municipalities concerned." "'I Step 3 - Section 115.49, subd. 2 ìvfPCA order to cooperate bv contract. "If the agency determines . ". that procedure by contract will be feasible, it may issue an order so declaring, setting forth the general purposes and terms of a proposed contract ... and directing the municipalities concerned to formulate and execute such contract within such times as the agency may specify in the order, but not less than 90 days from the date of mailing copies of the order...." 4. Step 4 - Section 414.0335 Option to municipalitv required to provide service.