Step 5 - Section 115.49, subd. 2 Municipalities fail to annex or contract. "If a contract ... is not made \'lithin the time therein specified. the agency may refer the case to the commissioner .... The commissioner may then formulate a contract in accordance \'lith the agency's order. ... and . execute the same in the name of each municipality concerned ...." Prepared by Flaherty & Hood. P.A. . .¡.w Cçdar Street. Suite 1200. Sajnt Paul.