I have reviewed the following: • Minnesota Statute Section 469.190, Lodging Tax (a copy is attached). • St. Joseph's proposed Ordinance 610. • Information Brief dated August 2012. • Sample ordinances for the cities of St. Cloud, Waite Park, Sauk Rapids, Little Falls, and Stillwater. A local governmental entity has no legal authority to enact the lodging tax unless such tax is in compliance with Minn. Stat. § 469.190. The Information Brief provides a good explanation and background to the law. It is important to note the exact language of the statute: "... impose a tax of up to three percent on the gross receipts from the furnishing for consideration of lod in at a hotel motel rooming house,_ tourist court, or resort, other than renting or leasing of it for a continuous period of 30 days or more." Ordinance 610.03, Subd. 1 adopts the statutory language with the change noted: "A tax of three percent is hereby imposed on the gross receipts generated within the city from the furnishing for consideration of lodging at hotels, motels, rooming houses/facilities, tourist courts, or resorts,